Home > OUR COMPANY> Our Management> President - Dr. Abdulrahman A.Hussain Jawahery

Abdulrahman A.Hussain Jawahery.jpgDR. ABDULRAHMAN A.HUSSAIN JAWAHERY

Place of Birth: Manama, 10 October 1956

Marital Status: Married

Educational Background:

  • Ph.D Engineering, London - 2014
  • M.Sc. Chemical Engineering, London - 1982
  • B.Sc. Chemical Engineering, London - 1981
  • Chartered Engineer, Environmentalist & Scientist - UK - 1987
  • Fellow – Chemical Engineer - UK - 2000

Positions Held at Gulf Petrochemical Industries Co. (GPIC):

  • GPIC President – since 1 January 2011
  • GPIC General Manager – 1 January 2005 to 31 December 2010
  • GPIC Plants Operation Manager – 1999 to 2004
  • GPIC Urea Project Manager – 1995 to 1998
  • GPIC Operations Manager – 1989 to 1994
  • GPIC Engineer - 1983 to 1988

External Positions Held:

Kingdom of Bahrain

  • Member of Board of Trustees – Bahrain Centre for Strategies International & Energy Studies – January 2017
  • Board Member of Education & Training Quality Authority -since June 2016
  • Member of Council of Commissioners of Bahrain National Institution for Human Rights – March 2015 – April 2017
    Member of Shura Council (National Assembly) Bahrain for the first, second & third terms - from 2002 to 2014
  • Member of the Board of Trustees for H.H. Shaikh Nasser bin Hamad Al Khalifa Award for Scientific Research in the Sports Field – since 2014
  • Member of Supreme Council for Youth and Sport – since November 2010
  • Member of Supreme Consultative Council of the National Initiative for the Development of the Agricultural Sector, Bahrain – since October 2010
  • Chairman of INJAZ Bahrain – since June 2010
  • Member of Board of Trustees of Bahrain Polytechnic - 2009 to March 2012
  • Board Member of National Oil and Gas Holding Company – Dec 2007 to March 2015
  • Board Member of Bahrain Petroleum Company (BAPCO) – Dec2007 to March 2012
  • Board Member of National Oil and Gas Authority, Bahrain – Dec 2005 – March 2015

International

  • Chairman of International Fertilizer Association (IFA) – June 2015 – June 2017
  • Chairman of Arab Fertilizer Association (AFA) for Terms; 2015 & 2016
  • Chairman of Gulf Petrochemical and Chemical Association (GPCA) Fertilizer Committee – since October 2016
  • Board Member Bilateral US-Arab Chamber of Commerce Advisory Board – since January 2015
  • International Fertilizer Association (IFA) Vice President for Sustainable Development – May 2013 to 2015
  • Vice President of International Fertilizer Association (IFA) – June 2010 to 2011
  • Chairman of International Fertilizer Association (IFA) Technical Committee – June 2006 to June 2010
  • Chairman of International Fertilizer Association (IFA) Finance Committee – June 2011 to May 2013
  • Board Member of National Safety Council (NSC) USA – since June 2010
  • Board Member of Gulf Petrochemical and Chemical Association (GPCA) – since June 2006
  • Board Member of Arab Fertilizer Association (AFA) – since January 2005
  • Board Member of International Fertilizer Association (IFA) – since January 2005
  • Chairman GPCA Responsible Care Committee – June 2010 to June 2015
  • Member of GCC Board of Directors Institute – since 2005
  • Middle East Ambassador, National Examination Board in Occupational Safety & Health (NEBOSH) UK – since 2006
  • Lead Ambassador of Robert W. Campbell Award Programme, National Safety Council (NSC) USA – since 2010
  • Ambassador of the British Safety Council – since 2008

Memberships:

  • Fellow of Institute of Chemical Engineers, UK
  • International Ambassador of Social Responsibility International Academy
  • Life Member of Institution of Chemical Engineers, USA
  • Life Member of Bahrain Society of Engineers
  • Founder Member of Bahrain Society of Transfer of Technology
  • Founder Member of Bahrain Planning Society
  • Member of the US-Bahrain Business Council
  • Member of the Bahrain-Japan Business & Friendship Society
  • Member of the Bahrain Cancer Society
  • Member of Bahrain-Egypt Business Council
  • Member of Bahrain-Russian Business Council

Awards:

  • Bahrain Competency Medal of the First Class award by His Majesty King Hamad bin Isa Al Khalifa (2015)
  • Italian Presidential Decree of Knight – Order of the Star of Italy 2017 Award presented by President of the Italian Republic
  • Presidential Medal of Premium Class in Social Responsibility (2016)
  • RoSPA Archangel Award for Safety (2015)
  • CSR GCC Personality of the Year (2014)
  • Nebosh Senior Ambassador Merit Award for Safety (2013)
  • Bahrain Social Contribution Award from H.H. Sheikh Khalifa bin Ali bin Khalifa Al Khalifa (2015)
  • Bilateral US-Arab Chamber of Commerce – Global Education Leadership Award (2015)
  • Award of Excellence - Bahrain Society for Training & Development & Human Resources Development (2016)
  • UN Ambassador for Sustainable Development 2030 and Gold Award for Sustainable Development received from the Regional Network for Social Responsibility (2016)
  • Gold Medal for Social Responsibility Work from Arab Social Responsibility Council (2016)

General Interests::

  • Empowering women and caring for children’s needs
  • Technical and economic issues particularly for Petrochemical & Oil
  • Care for the environment, health and safety in the workplace
  • Business management and training and development
  • Innovation and best practices
  • Scientific research in petrochemical industries